Previous Shortlists & Winners


The New Media Writing Prize has been running since 2010. Here is an archive of all our winners and shortlisted entries.


Heirloom

Heirloom

Abby Sherlock and Kathryn Yu (students)
The Boy in the Book

The Boy in the Book

Sam Smaïl, Fernando de Jesus, Nathan Penlington, Nick Watson
Too Young to be Old

Too Young to be Old

Sofia da Palma Rodrigues, Diogo Cardoso, José Magro Margarida, David Cardoso
Inside the Sacred Hajj Pilgrimage

Inside the Sacred Hajj Pilgrimage

Zafirah Mohamed Zein, Siti Aishah, and Avel Chee
The Unsettled Ground

The Unsettled Ground

Thomas McMullan and Rik Chilvers
The KO King

The KO King

Steve Kilgallon and team
An Untold Story

An Untold Story

Nia Taylor Aiken and Danielle Werner
The Data Souls

The Data Souls

David Thomas Henry Wright
The Gorani

The Gorani

Jakub Górnicki, Agnieszka Wanat, Piotr Kliks, Arkadiusz Sołdon
Land of plenty, Land of but a Few

Land of plenty, Land of but a Few

Diogo Cardoso, Sofia da Palma Rodrigues, Emma Lesuis and Boaventura Monjane
Deep Breath

Deep Breath

Honorata Zapaśnik, Piotr Kliks, Arkadiusz Sołdon
Victoria Park Found Dead at 45

Victoria Park Found Dead at 45

Sarah Boudreau, Dashiel Carrera, Mirna Palacio Ornelas and Annie Raab
Lunik IX

Lunik IX

Magdelena Chodownik, Akradiusz Sotdon, and Piotr Kliks
The Exodus Data Project

The Exodus Data Project

Carla Pedret – Best UK-focused
Will To Win

Will To Win

Berta Tilmantaite – Best International
Hilda Bewildered

Hilda Bewildered

Slap Happy Larry (Lynley Stace and Dan Hare)
Meet in the Corner

Meet in the Corner

Rin Johnson (use Chrome rather than Safari, to view in 360; NB contains explicit language; password: meet)
aimisola.net/hymiwo.po

aimisola.net/hymiwo.po

Álvaro Seiça and Sindre Sørensen
I Work for the Web

I Work for the Web

Rob Wittig and Mark C. Marino
A Recollections: 12 vignettes

A Recollections: 12 vignettes

Lashihai by two.5 (Viccy Adams and Samantha Silver)
High Muck a Muck: Playing Chinese

High Muck a Muck: Playing Chinese

the High Muck a Muck Collective (Jin Zhang, Thomas Loh, Nicola Harwood, Bessie Wapp, Fred Wah)
Tales from the Towpath

Tales from the Towpath

Maya Chowdhry, Sarah Hymas, Michelle Green, and Helen Varley-Jamieson
PRY

PRY

Tender Claws (Samantha Gorman and Danny Cannizzaro)
The Engineer

The Engineer

Mathew Charles, Juan Passarelli, Ann Luce, Rob Mundy
Siri and Me

Siri and Me

Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos
Chasing Pandora

Chasing Pandora

Emily Devereux, Allyson Cikor, Trent Redmond, Mathew Vickery
Unravelled

Unravelled

Spenser Wain, Zac Urness, Kollin Branicki
Welcome to Pine Point

Welcome to Pine Point

Paul Shoebridge, Michael Simons
Anonymous

Anonymous

Emily Hollingsworth
The Winter House

The Winter House

Naomi Alderman, Jey Biddulph


Note that some entries may no longer be available due to changes in technology and website hosting provision. An extensive archive of the New Media Writing Prize shortlists and winners is available at the British Library